---
title: "Page 4 | Viral Loops Reviews 2026. Verified Reviews, Pros & Cons | Capterra"
description: "Page 4 - Is Viral Loops the right Referral solution for you? Explore 137 verified user reviews from people in industries like yours to make a confident choice."
source_url: "https://www.capterra.com/p/150927/Viral-Loops/reviews/?page=4"
page_type: "reviews"
language: "en"
---

Viral Loops

4.6 (137)

[View alternatives](https://www.capterra.com/p/150927/Viral-Loops/alternatives/)

Provider data verified by our Software Research team, and reviews moderated by our Reviews Verification team. [Learn more](https://www.capterra.com/our-story/)

* * *

Last updated August 26th, 2026

# Page 4 - Reviews of Viral Loops

## Showing most helpful reviews

Showing 76-100 of 137 Reviews

Sort by:

Most Helpful

Rating

Company Size

Reviewer's Role

Length of Use

Frequency of Use

PL

Paul L.  
Co-founder  
Entertainment  
Used the software for: Less than 6 months

### "Feedback form"

September 19, 2024

5.0

Been good, everything is working well so far.

Pros

It works well, and the automatic features are good.

Cons

Does not look super aesthetic in some areas, would need more features.

Review Source

Response from Viral Loops

December 10, 2025

Thank you for your review!

FV

Felipe V.  
founder  
Internet  
Used the software for: 1-2 years

### "Easy setup, solid features and stellar support"

June 11, 2024

5.0

Ran campaigns on them for clients and for myself and have always enjoyed the experience and the results they help bring. Allows me to focus on the messaging and crafting a good campaign instead of coding.

Pros

The ease to set it up and integrate on any website, as well as with usual MarTech stack like Klaviyo and Mailchimp.

Cons

It's a bit on the costly side to start. Also, the double opt-in feature could be available on the startup plan since it's pretty standard practice for this kind of campaigns.

Review Source

SR

Sam R.  
Founder  
Consumer Services  
Used the software for: 6-12 months

### "Start-Up referral marketing "

April 24, 2024

4.0

It's a great, simple platform to set up and start using, but a couple of things can be done to improve experience for the entry-level plans.

Pros

I've been using Viral Loops to build a waitlist for my start-up, and have found it the best platform from the perspective of its interface UI, and its shareable features. It's the most modern, sleek looking referral platform with options to integrate into your existing site design. The shareability features (link, emails, WhatsApp etc) is also the most user-friendly, easy to use and uptake.

Cons

The price is quite high (I'm in AUS so the conversion from USD to AUD isn't ideal) and they've recently changed their base plan which has removed some of the core features I was using.

Review Source

Response from Viral Loops

December 10, 2025

Thank you very much for your feedback! You can find us whenever you want at hello@viral-loops.com

SJ

Sophie J.  
Business owner  
Cosmetics  
Used the software for: I used a free trial

### "Campaign creation"

July 4, 2024

4.0

Overall positive yet to be honest found it a little tricky to set up at first and nearly gave up a few times, your customer support kept me in!

Pros

The ability to help me collect data for a giveaway and the customer support

Cons

I found it quite hard to learn the format to set up a campaing and required a lot of hand holding and questions from customer support, i googled a lot of questions and feel there could be more guide lines on each step

Review Source

Response from Viral Loops

December 11, 2025

Thank you very much for your feedback! If you need anything else, you will always find us at support@viral-loops.com 24/7

TR

Tristan R.  
Founder  
Accounting  
Used the software for: Less than 6 months

### "Great Platform and Affordable"

March 22, 2024

5.0

Pros

We have tried other platforms but Viral Loops pricing is very good for the value they provide

Cons

Response time for customer service can be improved

Switched from

[Referral Rock](https://www.capterra.com/p/139089/Referral-Rock-Software/)

Viral Loops provide a cheaper option at a similar value proposition

Review Source

Response from Viral Loops

December 10, 2025

Thank you very much for your feedback! You can find us whenever you want at hello@viral-loops.com

JR

Joshua R.  
Co-founder  
Computer Software  
Used the software for: Less than 6 months

### "Easy set and great tool for demand generation"

April 22, 2024

4.0

Good - great support and very easy to set up a campaign.

Pros

Super easy campaign set up and tracking. Great integration tools, including what I needed with Squarespace and Google Analytics. Good integration with Slack for notifications.

Cons

It's not cheap. Free up to 1,000 participants and then from $229 per month.

Review Source

Response from Viral Loops

December 10, 2025

Great to hear the platform helped you grow your waitlist and referral program so effectively. I understand the occasional delays due to time zones, and we’re always working to minimize that. Also, just a quick note — the 1,000-participant plan is $139, not $229. If you’d like help reviewing options or optimizing your setup, I’m here anytime.

SS

Samuel S.  
President  
Sports  
Used the software for: Less than 6 months

### "Its a good software"

February 23, 2024

4.0

I've recently begun using Viral Loops and I'm finding the experience enjoyable. However, I still need to complete a few more steps before my campaign can go live; setting it up has taken me about 2-3 weeks. Despite some areas needing improvement, I'm confident that Viral Loops is developing a very valuable software.

Pros

The customer service is reliable, the interface is user-friendly and easy to set up, plus they offer a free trial to try it out.

Cons

Customer service primarily provides articles, requiring you to do the research yourself, though they do respond quickly. The service is pricey, and it doesn't allow for custom branding in emails. Additionally, there's limited flexibility in making page adjustments.

Review Source

VE

Vladimir E.  
CEO  
Internet  
Used the software for: Less than 6 months

### "Great Product"

July 23, 2024

5.0

Pros

I love that its easy to use, I can update in realtime, and I can track who has referred the most people.

Cons

A bit on the expensive side. I would appreciate more discounts.

Review Source

Response from Viral Loops

December 10, 2025

Great to hear the real-time updates and referral tracking are working well for you. I understand the concern about pricing — we know it can feel high depending on the scale, and I’ll make sure your feedback on discounts is passed along. If you ever want to review the plan that best fits your needs, I’m here to help.

JK

Josh K.  
Head of Growth  
Consumer Goods  
Used the software for: Less than 6 months

### "Great Product, Even Better Support"

June 13, 2024

5.0

Amazing! The entire Viral Loops team was great to work with. They really helped us throughout the entire way to ensure we were setup for success.

Pros

The product is great, very easy to use and easy to navigate. What's even better is the ability to customize and also the Viral Loops support team. We had a pretty custom design and the Viral Loops team supported us all the way through. Highly recommend!

Cons

Timezones can be a bit tricky to navigate for effective communication (we are on the west coast).

Review Source

Response from Viral Loops

December 11, 2025

Thank you for your review!

BG

Bunny G.  
COO  
Consumer Goods  
Used the software for: 1-2 years

### "Great way to build waitlists"

August 13, 2024

5.0

My experience has been super positive. I've used viral loops for multiple waitlist

Pros

Easy to use and works great. I love that you can customize the fields and design

Cons

Interface is a bit confusing - Im always confused when to use a pop-up widget or not

Review Source

Response from Viral Loops

December 10, 2025

Hearing that the customization options and overall usability fit well with your projects is really encouraging. The confusion around when to use a pop-up widget is understandable — that part of the interface can feel a bit unclear, and your feedback helps highlight where we can simplify things. I’m glad the platform has supported multiple waitlist launches smoothly, and if you ever want guidance on choosing the right widget type, I’m here to help.

Ratko I.  
CEO & Founder  
Outsourcing/Offshoring  
Used the software for: 1-2 years

### "Want more customers? Definitely give this tool a try to loop them in, virally!"

November 30, 2018

5.0

Pros

Customer support. Have to mention this first, because it's out of this world. I've never experience that level of support - I want to do a solution which wasn't a standard option in the tool, their support led me all the way, tried different ways to solve it until we finally found a solution. Truly amazing! Love the simplicity and easy of use and setup - it's basically plug and play.

Cons

I haven't tried a lot of different setups for the viral campaigns but felt some features are missing. But, they're grown a lot in the past few years so what's missing will be included soon.

Review Source

SR

Spenser R.  
Founder  
Farming  
Used the software for: Less than 6 months

### "Great software so far so good"

May 22, 2024

4.0

It has been good so far, the design builder is easy and looks phenomenal

Pros

It was pretty easy to understand and manage.

Cons

Integrations with mailerlite platform wasnt available

Alternatives considered

[MailerLite](https://www.capterra.com/p/136603/MailerLite/)

Reason for choosing Viral Loops

Recommended by Wishpond and they signed us up

Review Source

Response from Viral Loops

December 10, 2025

Thank you very much for your feedback! You can find us whenever you want at hello@viral-loops.com

AR

Ale R.  
Editor  
Newspapers  
Used the software for: 6-12 months

### "Amazing idea but need to improve"

February 1, 2019

3.0

I love the idea but was too much time consuming make something simple

Pros

I use several apps for make "viral" refers or contest like upviral or gleam, i really like viral loop idea and the templates are great but have so many bugs its hard to implement. I love they give you alot of templates for diferent campaign ready made, so you can start to make a viral campaign, refer a friend, or content but... Most of the design, templates and ideas are cool

Cons

The issue with viral loop is hard to implement, is ready made but have so many stop point and little bugs that is hard to work. I made 2 campaign, was very painfull to launch take so much time on little details, when with other apps was more easy and faster. (1 day vs 2 weeks) Like i say, Most of the design, templates and ideas are cool but is hard to implement or use Example, deliver a price like a pdf was a pain. They need to add more freedom, customization and options

Review Source

Jeffry T.  
Freelance Designer  
Architecture & Planning  
Used the software for: 2+ years

### "Spreading the Virus to Grow Your Audience"

October 9, 2018

5.0

Pros

Viral Loops makes it easy to set up a viral campaign. Users basically just choose a template, set up few things, and they are good to go.

Cons

It would be nice if Viral Loops provides more template to choose from.

Review Source

MC

Mariana C.  
Co-founder  
Retail  
Used the software for: Less than 6 months

### "Pre-revenue start up using VL to build waitlist and subscribers number"

May 22, 2024

4.0

Pros

Customer support from Fivos - very efficient and helpful

Cons

the Boost Campaign functionality doesn't work properly which is quite annoying given the monthly fee you pay for the whole package

Review Source

Response from Viral Loops

December 11, 2025

Thank you for your review!

Alessandro V.  
Coach  
Human Resources  
Used the software for: 1-2 years

### "Good product, with room for improvement"

May 30, 2024

5.0

Pros

Personally, the strong point of the service is the assistance. Thanos always responded to me promptly and followed up on all the points I needed, resolving them. Very professional

Cons

There is room for improvement and some bugs. But for a tool that offers such a service I think it's normal. The way I have been followed, they will certainly be resolved

Review Source

lily S.  
secretary  
Accounting  
Used the software for: 6-12 months

### "Infect Your Customers With This Virus"

November 10, 2018

5.0

Pros

Viral marketing is the term that most people have heard but never actually implement. It's because creating and launch a viral campaign is so much easier said than done. Viral Loops changes that by providing users with easy to use and ready to implement viral campaigns adapted from successful campaigns.

Cons

While the process is not complicated, you have to be ready with "incentives" before you start. Going trhough the setup process is also a bit tedious task, especially for beginners.

Review Source

AS

Andrius S.  
CMO  
Internet  
Used the software for: Less than 6 months

### "Caring, responsive custoemr support "

January 24, 2024

5.0

Love the experience thus far with the tool and chat support. Have been a client with getwaitlist for a 2 months and am fed up with their customer support. So I moved to viral loops and its amazing. I am daily with customer support - learning a platform, and they are very helpful

Pros

Customer support, ease of use and integration, nice flexible UI.

Cons

Some features are not stable, manual import yet did not figure it out to work.

Review Source

JV

Jeovana V.  
Founder  
Food & Beverages  
Used the software for: I used a free trial

### "Good tool for pre-launch campaigns "

April 10, 2024

5.0

I'm having a such a nice experience and helpful support from the Viral Loops team

Pros

Easy to use and useful features to implement. Good support is a differential too.

Cons

The price is really high for startups at the beginning.

Review Source

OA

Ophelie A.  
Digital Marketing Manager  
Education Management  
Used the software for: 6-12 months

### "Speak Up London review"

August 16, 2024

5.0

Pros

it is a very effective platform and efficient

Cons

the fact that I cannot easily track youtube and instagram

Review Source

Response from Viral Loops

December 11, 2025

Thank you very much for your feedback! If you need anything else, you will always find us at support@viral-loops.com 24/7

Ricardo C.  
Marketing Engineer  
Marketing and Advertising  
Used the software for: 2+ years

### "Perfect for Brick and Mortar Businesses as well as E-Commerce"

November 22, 2019

5.0

My experience with the software and their staff has been great. I also enjoyed the Growth Hacking academy that they provided when I became a customer.

Pros

What I like the most about this software is that it allows me to create referral campaings that are effective for both online and offline businesses.

Cons

Until recently the one thing that I didn't like was the branding at the bottom of the widgets but they toned it down an also offer eliminating it all together on one of their tier plans.

Review Source

LM

Luiz M.  
Marketing Supervisor  
E-Learning  
Used the software for: Less than 6 months

### "Best referral software you will find"

April 23, 2024

5.0

Pros

Easy to install and the platform is easy to navigate

Cons

The export list (.xls) could be a little bit more organized, but its not a big deal

Review Source

DS

Daniel S.  
CMO  
Food & Beverages  
Used the software for: Less than 6 months

### "Great to run proven campaign mechanics"

September 29, 2023

5.0

The team at Viral Loops was very patient with us and their Customer Support helped us big times to get things up and running!!! MANY THANKS \[sensitive content hidden\]

Pros

Easy to deploy with pre-defined templates, especially with Shopify.

Cons

Customization, especially to language and brand sometimes is a bit tricky.

Review Source

Retno W.  
English Teacher  
Architecture & Planning  
Used the software for: 6-12 months

### "The best and only tool you need to create viral campaigns"

December 21, 2018

5.0

Pros

It's very easy to create a viral social campaign and integrate it with your website. There are templates imitating already successful campaigns that you can use to start.

Cons

While setting up the campaign is fairly easy, it requires some efforts. You also need to be ready with the rewards beforehand.

Review Source

GS

GEORGIOS S.  
Marketing Consultant  
Marketing and Advertising  
Used the software for: 1-2 years

### "Reliable Service for Marketign Specialists"

April 22, 2024

5.0

Pros

The support I received when setting the campaign and how well their template are designed base don't he usecase

Cons

The variety of Native integrations although zapier helps

Review Source

Response from Viral Loops

December 10, 2025

Thank you very much for your feedback! You can find us whenever you want at hello@viral-loops.com

Similar Products

Featured