# Mailgun Pricing: A Comprehensive Guide | Capterra

> Check out the Mailgun pricing guide to understand the cost of different pricing plans, features, and insights on how to choose the right plan.

Source: https://www.capterra.com/p/159630/Mailgun/pricing

---

Mailgun Pricing Guide 2025

Last updated on June 11, 2025

Written by [Shephalii Kapoor](https://www.capterra.com/resources/author/skapoor/)

Writer

Edited by [Caroline Rousseau](https://www.capterra.com/resources/author/caroline-rousseau/)

Editor

Pricing for Mailgun

[4.3 (197)](#reviews)

User rating:[

4.3

](#reviews)

Based on (197) reviews

## Overview of Mailgun pricing

[Mailgun](https://www.capterra.com/p/159630/Mailgun/) is a highly rated transactional email tool on Capterra. Its email-sending platform allows developers to integrate email with existing tools through application programming interfaces (APIs).

Mailgun has a four-tier pricing model for its software. There are Free, Basic, Foundation, and Scale plans, with each plan’s features, capacity, and performance increasing in line with cost. At each level, there are different sub-plans available based on how many emails a customer is looking to send each month. Mailgun also offers an enterprise service as a fifth tier, which allows customers to partner with Mailgun to build their own plans. We will only be covering the four standard plans in this article.

To help you understand which Mailgun pricing plan would best suit your business, we have analyzed our extensive database of user reviews, scrutinized the different Mailgun pricing plans, and compared Mailgun’s offering with alternative solutions.

Free

$0.00

* * *

It Includes

-   100 emails per day
-   Ticket support
-   RESTful email APIs
-   SMTP Relay
-   1 custom sending domain
-   1 API key

Basic

$15.00

Flat Rate,Per Month

* * *

It Includes

-   10,000 emails/month included
-   No daily email limit
-   Monthly email overage options
-   RESTful email APIs
-   SMTP Relay
-   1 custom sending domain

Foundation

$35.00

Flat Rate,Per Month

* * *

It Includes

-   Everything on Basic plus...
-   Full access to RESTful email APIs
-   Full access to SMTP relays
-   1,000 custom sending domains
-   Email template builder and API
-   Tracking, analytics, and webhooks

Scale

$90.00

Flat Rate,Per Month

* * *

It Includes

-   Everything on Foundation plus...
-   SAML SSO
-   5,000 email validations
-   Dedicated IP pools
-   Send time optimization
-   Live phone & chat support

The latest information on pricing is available on Mailgun’s website.

## Cost breakdown

The pricing tiers for Mailgun’s transactional email platform are designed to suit businesses of all sizes with a range of email-sending needs. Plan offerings range from basic features and relatively low send volumes to fully featured plans designed to support 100,000-plus sent emails per month. Most plans include the ability to pay for additional capacity on top of the basic allowance.

### Starting price

Mailgun offers a Free plan to help businesses get started. This tier, which includes 100 emails per day, is suitable for smaller businesses with limited customer bases or any business wanting to test the platform without committing to a paid-for plan.

The Basic plan starts at $15 per month, billed monthly, and includes 10,000 emails per month. It also offers improved features over the free plan, including more inbound routes (ways to receive email) and the ability to exceed the monthly email limit (priced from $1.80 per 1,000 emails).

The Foundation plan, starting at $35 per month for 50,000 emails per month, is suitable for those looking to expand their email capabilities. On top of the Basic plan, it offers 1,000 custom sending domains and other advanced features. Extra emails start at $1.30 per 1,000 emails.

At the top level, the Scale plan starts at $90 a month for 100,000 emails per month and features such as email validations and 30-day log retention. This plan is suitable for large businesses or those dealing with large customer bases. Extra emails start at $1.10 per 1,000 emails.

Customers can try out the Foundation and Scale plans for free for one month.

### Billing options

Mailgun bills customers monthly. If you begin your plan midway through a calendar month, you will pay a prorated amount for that month.

After that, Mailgun takes payment at the start of each calendar month for the previous month. The amount billed includes the standard plan fee, plus any costs for emails sent in excess of that plan’s allowance.

### Feature differentiation

Mailgun offers increasing volumes of email and validations across its plans to suit different business types. The higher plans also include more features.

-   **Number of emails:** One of the major differences among Mailgun pricing plans is the number of included emails. This ranges from 100 a day in the Free tier to 100,000 per month in the Scale plan. The Foundation and Scale plans can offer up to 100,000 and 2.5 million emails per month, respectively, at higher monthly costs.
    
-   **Email validations:** Validations let email senders know if recipient inboxes are reachable. Users on the Foundation plan can pay extra for validations, while those on the Scale plan get 5,000 as standard.
    
-   **Number of custom sending domains:** The Foundation and Scale plans offer 1,000 custom sending domains, compared to just one for the Free and Basic plans. This allows customers to personalize the addresses from which emails are sent to suit their brands.
    
-   **Live support:** On the Scale plan, customers get live phone and chat support. Other tiers use a ticket-based system.
    
-   **Email logs:** Logs are a record of email events and allow customers to analyze issues in their email-sending activities. Logs are kept for one day on the two lower tiers, increasing to five days on the Foundation plan and up to seven days on the Scale plan.
    

## What users say about Mailgun pricing

Capterra has collected more than 160 reviews of Mailgun from verified users, and we have analyzed these reviews to understand how people feel about Mailgun’s pricing model. 

Users appreciate Mailgun's Free tier and being able to test the service without upfront costs. Some noted, however, that in the past the Free plan has been removed or altered. For small-scale needs, Mailgun’s plans are generally considered affordable, although some users would prefer more granular plan options and recommend exploring cheaper alternatives as you scale.

Higher costs for functionalities like dedicated IP addresses and extended log access are seen as prohibitively expensive. And some users expressed frustration that once-free features are now behind paywalls.

Here are some of the things users mentioned about Mailgun pricing[\[1\]](#footnotes):

John S.Admin LeadReligious Institutions6-12 months

We use some of Mailgun's more basic features, and the pricing is a little bit steeper than what we'd like to pay.

August 7, 2023

Goma B.InstructorNon-Profit Organization Management6-12 months

One of the cons of using Mailgun is its pricing model.

April 30, 2023

Michal M.FounderMarketing and Advertising1-2 years

The pricing is very attractive, with a pay-as-you-grow model.

June 11, 2021

aj L.Lead developerInformation Technology and Services1-2 years

I wish they have a lower tiered plan like $5 or $10 a month for low traffic sites.

August 7, 2020

[Read more Mailgun reviews here](https://www.capterra.com/p/159630/Mailgun/reviews/).

## Detailed breakdown of Mailgun pricing plans

### Free plan

**Ideal for:** Businesses wanting to experiment with the Mailgun platform

The Free plan offers a low daily email send of 100, with no option to pay for additional emails. Smaller businesses may find this tier practical for their needs while others might view it as a way to let technical teams explore how Mailgun could integrate with their existing applications.

**Free plan features**[\[2\]](#footnotes):

-   **Ticket support:** Raise issues with the Mailgun support team to get help with email sending, validations, APIs, and more.
    
-   **Custom sending domain:** Create a personalized address to send your business’s emails (e.g., orders@yourbusiness.io). This can improve delivery rates and provide a consistent experience for customers since they know who emails are coming from before opening.
    
-   **Email analytics and reporting:** Monitor how email campaigns perform, with data on delivery rates, opens, clicks, engagement, and more. This helps customers refine their email strategies.
    
-   **Email templates:** Simplify the creation of emails with predesigned templates into which you can drop text and images.
    

_Overview of email delivery failures, hourly (_[_Source_](https://www.capterra.com/p/159630/Mailgun/)_)_

### Basic plan

**Priced at:** $15 a month for 10,000 emails, with the option of adding additional emails starting at $1.80 per 1,000

**Ideal for:** Businesses looking to grow their transactional and marketing email capabilities

The Basic plan includes all the features of the Free plan, plus much greater sending allowances and five inbound routes to receive email. This plan is a good option for those who have gained confidence with the free tier and are looking to dedicate a monthly budget to transactional email software.

**Basic plan features**[\[2\]](#footnotes):

-   **No daily email limit:** While the Free plan limits users to 100 emails per day, there is no daily limit with the Basic plan.
    
-   **More inbound routes:** Receive email from customers, suppliers, or prospects to a wider variety of email addresses than the Mailgun Free plan offers. Users of the Basic plan get five inbound routes, making it easier to organize and manage incoming mail, either through automation or manual action.
    
-   **Email overage option:** Reach as many recipients as you need with uncapped allowances. While the Basic plan includes 10,000 emails per month as standard, customers can exceed this and pay for emails they send above the limit. This feature is especially useful for smaller businesses that may only occasionally need to exceed their limits.
    

_Performance by mailbox (_[_Source_](https://www.capterra.com/p/159630/Mailgun/)_)_

### Foundation plan

**Priced at:** $35 a month for 50,000 emails; $75 a month for 100,000 emails

Customers can add emails from $1.30 per 1,000 and email verifications from $1.30 per 100. On the $75 plan, the add-on costs are reduced. There is also a 30-day free trial.

**Ideal for:** Businesses whose email requirements have exceeded the needs of the Basic plan

Mailgun recommends the Foundation plan for customers that need to send 50,000 emails a month or more. The additional features make it a good fit for those with complex needs, beyond simple volume requirements.

**Foundation plan features**[\[2\]](#footnotes):

-   **Multiple custom sending domains:** Reach out to recipients in a way that meets their needs. The Foundation plan includes 1,000 custom domains (the first two tiers include one), which is especially useful for large businesses that may operate multiple brands or send emails on behalf of many customers.
    
-   **Longer log retention:** While the Free and Basic tiers offer one-day log retention, the Foundation plan keeps logs for five days, allowing technical teams to reach back further and carry out more detailed analysis into deliverability.
    
-   **Message retention:** Retain email messages within Mailgun for quick access. The emails, including headers and message bodies, remain saved within the Mailgun system for 24 hours under the Foundation plan.
    
-   **Guaranteed uptime:** Carry out email operations confident that the underlying infrastructure will remain online. Mailgun has a service level agreement (SLA) with customers starting with the Foundation plan. It promises 99.99% uptime, or under one hour of downtime across an entire year.
    

_Hourly engagement (_[_Source_](https://www.capterra.com/p/159630/Mailgun/)_)_

### Scale plan

**Priced at:** $90 a month for 100,000 emails; $215-$1,250 a month for up to 2.5 million emails

Customers can add emails to their monthly allowance from $1.30 per 1,000 and email verifications from $0.80 per 100. As with the Foundation plan, the cost of adding emails and validations becomes cheaper as the plan increases.

**Ideal for:** Businesses sending very large volumes of email per month with especially complex requirements

The Scale plan is the first to include email validations as part of the standard price and includes live phone and chat support instead of ticket-based support. Customers also receive substantially more allowance in other categories compared with lower price plans.

**Scale plan features**[\[2\]](#footnotes):

-   **Live phone and chat support:** Connect with dedicated support agents to resolve issues in real time. The Scale plan is the only Mailgun tier to offer this service, which enables customers to work on their email campaigns without long-term interruption due to technical issues.
    
-   **5,000 email validations:** Improve delivery rates by checking whether recipient addresses are valid. The Scale plan includes 5,000 validations as standard with the option to add more as required; it is also possible to add email validations to the Foundation plan or validate email addresses using other Mailgun products. 
-   **Send time optimization:** Boost email open and click rates by understanding the best time to send. This feature automates the sending of each email according to the times when recipients are most likely to be looking at their inboxes.
    
-   **Increased log and message retention:** The Scale plan makes full use of the Mailgun platform’s log retention capabilities, with logs stored for 30 days. Messages remain within the system for seven days.
    

_Email engagement overview (_[_Source_](https://www.capterra.com/p/159630/Mailgun/)_)_

## Total cost of ownership

The cost of using Mailgun does not necessarily end with the cost of the software itself. It is important to consider the potential costs of sending additional emails outside your monthly limit. There may be development costs to integrate the platform with your other applications and ongoing costs to maintain these integrations. Here are the expenses you will need to consider when looking at Mailgun:

### Upfront costs

There are no major upfront costs to deploying Mailgun. The platform runs in the cloud and does not require customers to buy, deploy, and run servers. There are no initial license costs or set-up fees to pay — the software is billed monthly, and most plans (excluding Basic) include a free trial period.

### Additional costs

Here is where customers will incur the greatest costs, certainly in time if not also money.

-   **API integrations:** Mailgun is a platform designed to integrate with other software through APIs. Customers will likely have to spend time building these integrations, which requires skilled developers. In fact, the software is specifically marketed to this demographic.
    
-   **Templates:** While some Mailgun plans do include email templates, most customers will also want to spend time creating emails and customizing the platform so it works for their requirements.
    
-   **Additional capacity:** Mailgun’s paid plans include the ability to buy extra emails and validations beyond the standard allowances. The costs for doing this get lower the more emails a customer sends per month. We advised you to gain a good understanding of monthly email volume and what features are required to establish which plan would make the most financial sense.
    

### Platform management 

As a cloud platform, Mailgun is responsible for hosting, securing, and upgrading the software. Users simply pay a monthly fee and do not have to dedicate any budget for people to maintain and manage the hardware, software, databases, or networking. But, you may have to update the integrations between Mailgun and other applications if these tools change.

## How to choose the right Mailgun pricing plan

Choosing the best Mailgun pricing plan for your needs means considering your email-sending requirements, needed features, internal resources, and budget. Bear in mind the following points when making your decision:

 _Key considerations while choosing the right Mailgun plan_

-   **Assess your business needs:** Start with a sense of how many emails you may need to send each month. Each Mailgun pricing plan has an allowance, plus the option to buy additional emails.
    

Ask whether Mailgun meets your performance, compliance, and security needs, too. The Mailgun website details these credentials, and you should ensure that any software you deploy allows you to maintain the level of information protection that your company, industry, and location demand.

Think also about whether your existing (or planned) applications will integrate with the Mailgun platform using the provided APIs. Also, consider whether you have the technical skills to do this or whether you would need to bring in external support.

-   **Compare features offered in each plan:** While Mailgun pricing plans differ in email allowance, the more expensive tiers also include more features. Live support is only offered on the Scale plan, for example. Email validation is an important feature, and higher-priced plans include more validations per month. Finally, the higher-priced plans also offer longer retention periods for logs and messages and more custom domains.
    
-   **Consider your budget:** Whichever Mailgun plan you choose must fit with the commercial needs of your business. Much of the cost of plans is determined by the email allowance. You may find it more cost-effective to choose a cheaper plan and pay for the extra emails beyond the allowance rather than spending more on a higher-priced plan with more features. Mailgun can also auto-upgrade customers. By opting into this service, you will automatically be upgraded to a higher tier if your monthly usage would make it cheaper than the current one.
    

## How to maximize the value of your Mailgun subscription

Making the most of your Mailgun subscription means understanding the features you pay for, deciding how they will enhance your email operations, and monitoring whether the plan is right for your needs. Here are some strategies that you may find useful:

_Ways to maximize the value of your Mailgun subscription_

-   **Utilize all features:** Mailgun is much more than a tool to send emails. It also includes features to optimize performance and cost, boost your reputation as a sender, and help improve your delivery and engagement rates. Plus, depending on the pricing plan you choose, Mailgun can help you optimize the timing of your emails, validate which addresses are worth sending to, and streamline operations within your teams.
    
-   **Customer support and resources:** The first three Mailgun plans include self-serve resources for customers, especially technical teams. These include a help center with articles and documentation, a community on StackOverflow, and testing tools. There is also the option to raise support tickets. On the Scale plan, customers have access to live phone and chat support.
    

**More tips for getting the most out of your plan:**

-   Utilize the built-in security and compliance features to help protect information belonging to you and your customers.
    
-   Share analytics with your wider teams to learn about email performance and make ongoing improvements.
    
-   Use custom sending domains to personalize the emails arriving in your contacts’ inboxes.
    
-   Join the user community to learn about best practices and share your own experiences.
    

## Is it worth paying for Mailgun?

Only you can decide whether a Mailgun subscription is right for your business, as it depends on your needs and budget. Consider these factors to help you decide:

### Value for money

Mailgun is a well-regarded transactional email tool that received a value-for-money score of 3.76 out of 5, based on analysis of reviews submitted by Capterra users in the last two years. This score reflects the wide range of plans and add-ons available with Mailgun, enabling businesses to choose the tier that best suits their email-sending and feature needs.

Mailgun customers have mixed views on the cost of the service. Many feel the price is fair, but others say it is expensive compared to competitors. Some users mention that customers can stick with the free plan if it suits their needs, especially recommending Mailgun for smaller businesses looking to start with an email solution.

Here are some review excerpts from verified users of Mailgun that helped us understand its value proposition relative to cost[\[1\]](#footnotes):

Martin B.Co-FounderEntertainment1-2 years

It has good pricing, is fairly easy to use, and is affordable price.

September 20, 2024

Isabelle P.business managerEntertainment1-2 years

The price could be cheaper but I guess that is the usual customer complaint right?

March 31, 2024

Antoine R.DéveloppeurProgram Development2+ years

Fairly high costs.

January 15, 2024

Roger V.Customer ServiceInformation Services2+ years

Very reliable service for a good price.

December 14, 2023

[Read more Mailgun reviews here](https://www.capterra.com/p/159630/Mailgun/reviews/).

### Included features

Mailgun’s secure email delivery platform allows you to send emails from a custom domain via API and SMTP. You can track email analytics and build reports featuring open rate, click rate, and more. Its plans include at least one day of log retention and allow you to share email campaign data with other apps for additional insights. All plans also include email templates and ticket support.

### Customer support options

Mailgun’s support model is fairly simple. The lowest three tiers offer self-serve options and a ticket-based support system. Scale plan users also have access to live phone and chat assistance.

-   **Free, Basic, and Foundation plans:** Mailgun maintains a Knowledge Center, where users can access guides and documentation to help them resolve issues. The company also provides software development kits (SDKs) for various programming languages, helping developers integrate Mailgun with their other applications. A customer feedback forum exists for users to share feedback with Mailgun.
    

For those experiencing issues, Mailgun provides ticket-based support. Customers raise an issue with Mailgun, and Mailgun responds according to the priority of the issue rather than in real time.

-   **Scale plan:** Customers on the highest pricing tier can access the same support channels as those on lower plans. In addition, Scale customers can access live phone and chat support with Mailgun agents. This ensures their queries are responded to as soon as possible, minimizing downtime and ensuring continuity of operations.
    

## Is Mailgun right for you?

### Assessing your requirements

To establish if Mailgun is the right transactional email software for your business, you must compare what the product plans offer to your specific requirements. Consider these questions:

-   **Do you have the skills to integrate Mailgun into your existing applications?** Mailgun’s product is specifically geared toward developers. It is designed to integrate with customers’ existing applications via APIs, meaning that software developers must write code to link Mailgun to their other systems. Without this expertise, it will be difficult to make the most of a platform like Mailgun.
    
-   **How many emails do you send a month?** Pricing plans are chiefly determined by email send volume. Some plans have fixed allowances, while others allow you to exceed your monthly allowance and pay for extra emails. Having a good handle on your monthly send volumes is the most important first step in understanding whether Mailgun is a good fit for your budget.
    
-   **Is Mailgun secure enough for your needs?** Every company, industry, and geography has different requirements for information protection. Mailgun offers certain security credentials, but it is up to you to determine whether these meet your needs. It is also your responsibility to ensure that you can configure the product in a compliant and secure manner.
    
-   **How will your email needs evolve?** As your business changes, you may need to send more or fewer emails. And you may find that you need more advanced features in your email solutions. Changing between Mailgun plans to allow for this is relatively simple, and there are no long-term lock-ins or penalties for switching month to month.
    

### Alternatives to Mailgun

Mailgun has an overall rating from verified Capterra users of 4.3 stars out of 5. But, how does its pricing compare to other providers of transactional email software?

Value for money is important to any business, and Mailgun users have given the product an average rating of 3.76 out of 5 in reviews over the past two years. However, its competitors have better ratings in this category. Brevo and Omnisend have value-for-money ratings of 4.5 out of 5 and monthly paid plans starting at $9 and $16, respectively. Mailchimp has a value-for-money score of 4.4 and paid plans starting at $13 per month. Constant Contact earned a 4.1 value-for-money rating; its monthly paid plans begin at $12. Lastly, SendGrid has a value-for-money score of 4.0 and paid plans starting at $15 per month. All of the Mailgun alternatives, except Constant Contact, also offer limited free plans.

Each of these alternatives has unique strengths:

**Brevo** has proved popular among Capterra reviewers for its strong email delivery performance. This is understandably a core metric for any email solution, ensuring that the money spent in sending emails isn’t wasted by having them lost before they even arrive in a recipient’s inbox. Brevo users also note that the 300 free emails allowed per day is especially useful to smaller businesses.

**SendGrid** also receives positive feedback for its high email deliverability rates, with its free trial packages and SMTP feature also called out. On top of this, users mention management features like email tracking and the ease of monitoring email sequences. 

**Omnisend** users highlight its intuitive email management tools and an email builder that makes quickly composing high-quality emails easy. They also welcome the ability to resend emails to non-openers, although some users would like more advanced functionalities in the email builder tool and report issues with emails being marked as spam.

**Constant Contact** is consistently reviewed as having excellent features for managing email campaigns. The ability to track open and click rates, for example, and to segment emails, are highlighted as valuable. Automation, too, came up in user reviews as an important email management feature.

**Mailchimp** reviewers value its email management features, especially how easy it is to send bulk emails and tweak performance based on the analytics that the platform provides. They also praise the platform’s free version and how useful it is for smaller firms.

Check out the [top Mailgun alternatives](https://www.capterra.com/p/159630/Mailgun/alternatives/), comparable to Mailgun in terms of core features, pricing, and usability.

### Cost comparison: Mailgun vs. popular alternatives

[4.3 (197)](https://www.capterra.com/p/159630/Mailgun/#reviews)

* * *

Starting Price

$15.00

Flat Rate

, Per Month

* * *

[4.6 (3439)](https://www.capterra.com/p/132996/brevo/#reviews)

* * *

Starting Price

$9.00

Usage Based

, Per Month

* * *

[4.2 (753)](https://www.capterra.com/p/204113/SendGrid/#reviews)

* * *

Starting Price

$15.00

Usage Based

, Per Month

* * *

[4.7 (836)](https://www.capterra.com/p/153508/Omnisend/#reviews)

* * *

Starting Price

$16.00

Usage Based

, Per Month

* * *

### Making the final decision

Mailgun offers four pricing tiers, which should be flexible enough to meet any business’s email needs. Plans are billed monthly and start at $0 for 100 daily emails and limited features and extend to $1,250 for 2.5 million emails a month and plenty of advanced features. 

The Free plan is good for small companies or those looking to test the solution. The Basic and Foundation plans are best suited to growing businesses, and offer a range of email allowances and add-ons, so customers can pay as they grow.

At the top end, the Scale plan caters to very large email programs and includes advanced features such as email validations, dedicated IP pools, and live chat and phone support that would benefit bigger enterprises.

To get started with Mailgun, check out the verified user reviews on Capterra and sign up for a free 30-day trial or the free plan.

## FAQs

Does Mailgun offer any discounts?

Mailgun doesn’t offer any discounts on its standard pricing plans, although it does offer volume-based savings when adding emails and validations above the standard allowances. In short, the more emails you have in your standard plan, the cheaper it is to add extra emails.

Is Mailgun free to use?

Mailgun offers a Free plan with up to 100 emails a day and limited features. It also offers free one-month trials on its Foundation and Scale plans.

What is the difference between Mailgun and Mailchimp?

Mailgun is an email-sending platform designed to integrate with other software through application programming interfaces (APIs). Mailchimp is an email marketing platform, which offers more features geared toward marketing, lead generation, and sales. Both allow customers to send email, but are built for different customer bases.

Is Mailgun trustworthy?

Mailgun lists numerous security and compliance credentials on its site, including SOC types I and II certification, GDPR and HIPAA compliance, ISO 27001 certification, and PCI compliance. All of its plans include two-factor authentication and its top two tiers include role-based API key access, limiting access to specific users or groups. Lastly, Mailgun’s service-level agreement guarantees 99.99% uptime.

What are the free limitations for Mailgun?

Mailgun’s free plan limits users to 100 emails a day with no ability to purchase add-ons. Its free trials for other plans are limited to one month.

Does Mailgun work with Outlook?

Yes. Emails sent using Mailgun can be received in Outlook inboxes. Mailgun also works with other popular email providers like Gmail and Yahoo.

Is Mailgun API free?

Users of Mailgun’s free plan or free trials can use the Mailgun application programming interface (API) to integrate their own application with the platform. However, the free plan and free trial periods have some limitations. The free plan is limited to 100 emails a day; the free trial periods on other plans are for 30 days only.

Is Mailgun an SMTP server?

Mailgun is an SMTP service provider, offering an email-sending platform based on SMTP. It runs the server and provides other services to make it easier for customers to do more than simply send and receive email.

**Sources**

1.  Review excerpts are passages extracted from longer reviews written by verified reviewers. We obtain these excerpts by applying an algorithm that considers factors including, but not limited to, length, topic coverage, and thematic relevance. Excerpts are evaluated for positive or negative sentiment and receive a sentiment score. Excerpts represent user opinion and do not represent the views of, nor constitute, an endorsement by Capterra or its affiliates. Excerpts are not edited for clarity or grammar.
    
2.  Our research team identified these features from vendor websites (as of Jan. 30, 2025) based on their analysis of what users find valuable or expect from transactional email software. This list is not exhaustive. For additional features, refer to the vendor’s website.
    

[Shephalii Kapoor](https://www.capterra.com/resources/author/skapoor/)

Shephalii Kapoor is a writer at Capterra. She helps small businesses identify the right software for their needs by analyzing user reviews for top-rated software products. Prior to Capterra, she worked as an assistant content manager at InfoEdge India Ltd. She has also worked in company law, aviation, and real estate. She is a published author and has contributed to various magazines and websites. During her free time, she enjoys reading.

[Caroline Rousseau](https://www.capterra.com/resources/author/caroline-rousseau/)

Caroline Rousseau is a content editor at Capterra. A former content analyst, Caroline has, for the past five years, built, written, and edited research reports about technological trends, opportunities, and challenges with a small and midsize business audience in mind. Her content has been featured in French tier 1 media including Le Monde, L’Express, and Le Figaro, among other publications. Her previous experience as a graphic designer, translator, and LQA specialist in various industries...

Related reading

Table of Contents

-   [Overview of Mailgun pricing](#overview-of-mailgun-pricing)
-   [Cost breakdown](#cost-breakdown)
-   [What users say about Mailgun pricing](#what-users-say-about-mailgun-pricing)
-   [Detailed breakdown of Mailgun pricing plans](#detailed-breakdown-of-mailgun-pricing-plans)
-   [Total cost of ownership](#total-cost-of-ownership)
-   [How to choose the right Mailgun pricing plan](#how-to-choose-the-right-mailgun-pricing-plan)
-   [How to maximize the value of your Mailgun subscription](#how-to-maximize-the-value-of-your-mailgun-subscription)
-   [Is it worth paying for Mailgun?](#is-it-worth-paying-for-mailgun)
-   [Is Mailgun right for you?](#is-mailgun-right-for-you)
-   [FAQs](#faqs)